Boards and Committees

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

Click Here for Committee Openings

Commonly Visited Committees at a Glance

Select Board 
School Committee 
Redevelopment Board 
Board of Assessors 
Board of Health
Capital Planning Committee 
Finance Committee 
Conservation Commission
Community Preservation Committee

 

All Active Boards, Committees, and Commissions

(ABC) Tri-Community Flooding Group (Arlington, Belmont, Cambridge)
Bicycle Advisory Committee 
Board of Assessors 
Board of Health
Select Board
Board of Youth Services
Budget & Revenue Task Force 
Building Maintenance Committee
Cable Advisory Committee 
Capital Planning Committee 
CDBG Sub-Committee
Cemetery Commission
Central School Feasibility Study Committee
Clean Energy Future Committee
Commission for Arts & Culture (ACAC) (includes Arlington Cultural Council and Arlington Public Art)
Community Preservation Committee (CPAC)
Complete Count Working Group
Conservation Commission
Council on Aging
Cultural Council (part of Commission for Arts & Culture)
Cyrus E. Dallin Museum Trustees 
Disability Commission
Envision Arlington Committee (Task Groups include: Business, Communication, Community & Citizen Service, Culture & Recreation, Diversity, Education, Environment, Fiscal Resources, and Governance, which include the following Reservoir Committee, Spy Pond Committee, and Sustainable Arlington).
Equal Opportunity Advisory Committee 
Finance Committee
Heights Neighborhood Action Plan Implementation Committee
High School Building Committee
Historic Districts Commission 
Historical Commission 
Homelessness Task Force
Housing Authority
Housing Plan Implementation Committee
Human Rights Commission
Human Rights Commission, Response Coordination Team 
Information Technology Advisory Committee  (ITAC)
Lake Street / Bikeway Intersection Design Review Committee
LGBTQIA+ Rainbow Commission
Library Board of Trustees
Local Emergency Planning Committee 
Long Range Planning Committee
Marijuana Study Committee
Master Plan Advisory Committee
Master Plan Implementation Committee (Residential Study Group, Zoning Bylaw Working Group, Mill Brook Corridor Study Group, and Historic and Cultural Resources Working Group)
Minuteman Bikeway 25th Anniversary Committee
Municipal Vulnerability Preparedness
Open Space Committee
Park & Recreation Commission 
Parking Advisory Committee
Permanent Town Building Committee (PTBC) 
Poet Laureate Committee
Parking Sub-Committee 
Public Memorial Committee 
Redevelopment Board 
Retirement Board 
School Committee
School Enrollment Task Force
School Facilities Working Group
Stratton School Building Committee
Sustainable Transportation Advisory Committee
Symmes Neighborhood Advisory Committee 
Thompson School Rebuild Subcommittee 
Town Meeting Procedures Committee 
Transportation Advisory Committee 
Tourism and Economic Development (A-TED) 
Tree Committee 
Uncle Sam Committee 
Utility Pole Working Group
Veterans Council
Youth Health & Safety Coalition 
Zero Waste Committee
Zoning Board of Appeals